Simulation of European Parliament Plenary 2018

Mandoulides Schools turned into a "European Parliament Plenary" for two days (18 - 19/01/2018) as students of 10th Grade from nine schools from all over Greece participated as "MEPs" in Committees, brought bills to vote, voted for and against articles and bills.

The Simulation of European Parliament Plenary, approved by the Ministry of Education, Research and Religious Affairs and supported by the European Parliament Office in Greece, is part of the EP Ambassador School Program.

Ms. Eva Kaili, MEP, Mr. Kostas Gioulekas, Thessaloniki MP and Mr. Leonidas Antonakopoulos, Head of the European Parliament Office in Greece honored the event with their presence.

The schools that participated in the Simulation were:

  • Avgoulea - Linardatou School
  • Intercultural Senior High School of Evosmos
  • 5th General High School of Kavala
  • Axion Schools
  • Mandoulides Schools
  • Bakogiannis Schools
  • 1st General High School of Evosmos
  • 1st General High School of Giannitsa
  • 1st General High School of Katerini.

Participating students were given awards.

 

2018 AWARDS

Best Speaker Award:
Committee on Transport and Tourism
Lampropoulos Triantafyllos (Avgoulea - Linardatou School)

Best Speaker Award (Proposition):
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
Gravani Andriana (Mandoulides Schools)

Best Speaker Award (Opposition):
Committee on Human Rights
Papapavlou Katerina (Mandoulides Schools)

Best MEP Award (by committee):

  • Committee on Culture and Education
    Giaka Angeliki (1st General High School of Giannitsa)
  • Committee on Human Rights
    Metaxioti Katerina ( Bakogiannis Schools)
  • Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
    Tsapitzoglou Stefania (5th General High School of Kavala)
    Honorable mention: Kamopoulou Zoi - Maria (Mandoulides Schools)
  • Committee on Women’s Rights and Gender Equality
    Malakis Georgios (Axion Schools)
  • Committee on Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
    Dolopikou Elisavet (Mandoulides Schools) (Mandoulides Schools)
  • Committee on Transport and Tourism
    Lampropoulos Triantafyllos (Avgoulea - Linardatou School)
  • Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
    Pittis Georgios ( Bakogiannis Schools)
  • Committee on Employment and Social Affiars
    Vallous Theofilina (1st General High School of Katerini)
    Honorable mention: Mastoris Stergios (Mandoulides Schools)

Best Committee Award:
Committee on Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
Chatzigeorgiadou Eirini (Intercultural Senior High School of Evosmos)
Papastavrou Napoleon (Intercultural Senior High School of Evosmos)
Polychronidou Fani (5th General High School of Kavala)
Prokopiou Anastasia (5th General High School of Kavala)
Baxevanidis Alexandros (5th General High School of Kavala)
Paschou Ioanna (1st General High School of Katerini)
Papageorgiou Maria (1st General High School of Katerini)
Daskalopoulos Dimitris (1st General High School of Katerini)
Chouzounidou Christina (1st General High School of Evosmos)
Bouboula Katerina (1st General High School of Evosmos)
Politikou Nefeli (Avgoulea - Linardatou School)
Volioti Irini (N. Bakogiannis School)
Tegos Dimitrios (N. Bakogiannis School)
Kosma Anastasia (N. Bakogiannis School)
Markopoulou Mersini (Axion Schools)
Georgiadis Nikolaos (Axion Schools)
Karaoglanidou Alexandra (1st General High School of Giannitsa)
Papazoglou Christos (Mandoulides Schools)
Dolopikou Elisavet (Mandoulides Schools)

 


Photographs from the event


Representatives of the European and Greek Parliament
talk about the Simulation


Team building & Committee preparation work