Sciences

Informatics

International Olympiad in Informatics (IOI)

C. Mantoulidis 18th International Olympiad in Informatics, Mexico 2006
I. Tsoukalidis 13th International Olympiad in Informatics, Finland 2001
C. Mantoulidis 19th International Olympiad in Informatics, Croatia 2007
I. Tsoukalidis 12th International Olympiad in Informatics, China 2000,
10th International Olympiad in Informatics, Portugal 1998

Balkan Olympiad in Informatics (BOI)

C. Mantoulidis 15th Balkan Olympiad in Informatics, Moldova 2007
I. Tsoukalidis   8th Balkan Olympiad in Informatics, FYROM 2000,
  7th Balkan Olympiad in Informatics, Greece 1999
C. Mantoulidis 14th Balkan Olympiad in Informatics, Cyprus 2006,
13th Balkan Olympiad in Informatics, Greece 2005

Junior Balkan Olympiad in Informatics (JBOI)

G. Venizelos 7th Junior Balkan Olympiad in Informatics, Bulgaria 2013

National Informatics Competition

R. Ketsetsidis 2013
C. Mantoulidis 2007, 2006, 2005
T. Athanasakis 2004
I. Tsoukalidis 2001, 1999
R. Ketsetsidis 2016
K. Stefanidis 2014
R. Ketsetsidis 2013 (Camp), 2012
A. Gaitanidis 2009, 2007
E. Katsivelos 2004
I. Tsoukalidis 2000, 1998, 1997

 

Mathematics

International Mathematical Olympiad (IMO)

E. Taratoris 51st International Mathematical Olympiad, Kazakhstan 2010
A. Panagiotopoulos 56th International Mathematical Olympiad, Thailand 2015
E. Taratoris 50th International Mathematical Olympiad, Germany 2009

Balkan Mathematical Olympiad (BMO)

R. Tsiamis 33rd Balkan Mathematical Olympiad, Albania 2016
E. Taratoris 27th Balkan Mathematical Olympiad, Moldova 2010
V. Georgiadis 33rd Balkan Mathematical Olympiad, Albania 2016
G. Venizelos 32nd Balkan Mathematical Olympiad, Greece 2015
R. Ketsetsidis 32nd Balkan Mathematical Olympiad, Greece 2015
A. Panagiotopoulos 32nd Balkan Mathematical Olympiad, Greece 2015
E. Taratoris 26th Balkan Mathematical Olympiad, Serbia 2009

 

Junior Balkan Mathematical Olympiad (JBMO)

R. Tsiamis 19th Junior Balkan Mathematical Olympiad, Serbia 2015
R. Tsiamis 18th Junior Balkan Mathematical Olympiad, FYROM 2014
P. Koutsogeorgos 18th Junior Balkan Mathematical Olympiad, FYROM 2014
G. Venizelos 17th Junior Balkan Mathematical Olympiad, Turkey 2013
N. Kalosidis 17th Junior Balkan Mathematical Olympiad, Turkey 2013

Mediterranean Mathematics Olympiad (MMO)

A. Panagiotopoulos 2014
E. Mastoris 2010
E. Friligkou 2010
E. Taratoris 2010, 2009

National Mathematics Olympiad “Archimedes”

V. Georgiadis 2016
O. Ploiaridis 2016
R. Tsiamis 2016, 2015, 2014
A. Panagiotopoulos 2015
P. Koutsogeorgos 2014
G. Venizelos 2013
R. Ketsetsidis 2013
E. Taratoris 2010

 

G. Venizelos 2016 K. Samaras - Tsakiris 2009
R. Ketsetsidis 2016 E. Taratoris 2009
K. Koutroulis 2016 D. Valsamis 2008
I. Charisiadis 2016 G. Stavrinos 2008
P. Koutsogeorgos 2016, 2015, 2013 A. Fotiadis 2008
F. - I. Sytilidis 2016, 2015 C. Mantoulidis 2007
N. Kalosids 2013 G. Skolianos 2005
I. Coward - Ambrosiadis 2013, 2012 Z. Chatzidimitriadou 2004
G. Mpatzolis 2013 K. Ktenidis 2002
P. Kalmoukos 2012 I. Konstantinidis 2002
E. Mastoris 2010 I. Grammatikopoulou 1997
N. Kalosids 2016, 2015, 2014 E. Mastoris 2011
T. Charis 2016, 2014 K. Mavromati 2011
G. Venizelos 2015 E. Friligkou 2011, 2010
I. Girousis 2015 D. Lazaridis 2007, 2006, 2005
R. Ketsetsidis 2015 V. Paraschou 2007
G. Mpatzolis 2015, 2014 C. Mantoulidis 2006, 2004
O. Ploiaridis 2015 D. Grammatikopoulou 2005, 2002
A. Panagiotopoulos 2014 G. Skolianos 2004
C. Karathodoros 2013 N. Mpitzeli 2003
G. Kotzampasis 2011 A. Dimaratos 1997

Lefkopouleios Probability Competition - Greek Statistics Institute

C. Mantoulidis 2007

 

C. Mantoulidis 2006

International Mathematics Contest “Pythagoras”

O. Antoniou 2008
E. Taratoris 2008
C. Mantoulidis 2004

 

Mathematical Multiathlon, Russia

I. Girousis,
A. Panagiotopoulos
2013
I. Girousis, S. Koulaxis,
S. Koutroulis, G. Batzolis,
A. Panagiotopoulos,
G. Papachatzakis,
A. Souponitski
2013

 

International Mathematical Contest “Kangaroo”

N. Azoudis, K. Vasileiou, V. Georgiadis, I. Dimoulios, D. Koundouras, K. Koutroulis, P. Koutsogeorgos, C. Marinopoulos, K. Markopoulos, S. Mastoris, T. - A. Mpilas, I. Pantelidis, C. Papazoglou, I. Samaras, V. Sachtaridou, P. Stergiopoulos, S. Schoinas, M. Triantafyllidis

A. Archipova, G. Venizelos, I. Girousis, G. Zachariadis, S. Koutroulis, C. Marinopoulos, M. - E. Papagianni, C. Papazoglou, O. - I. Rantis, S. Romanou - Pylli, I. Samaras, A. Spiliopoulos, A. - R. Spyropoulou, S. Schoinas

R. Ketsetsidis, G. Kotzampasis, S. Koutroulis

A. Aggelidis, I. Antivalidis, D. Giannou, A. Gkavezos, I. Dellios, I. Coward - Ambrosiadis, A. Karkala, P. Kosmas, G. Kotzampasis, S. Koutroulis, K. Mavromati, E. Pampori, A. - G. Pitsis, M. Tirta, E. Toumpourleka, A. Tsitouridis, G. Chatzis

G. Kotzampasis, G. Karagkiaouris

O. Antoniou, D. Lazaridis, E. Taratoris, M. Tziortzis

O. Antoniou, D. Valsamis, E. Karkanevatos, S. Konstantinidou, I. Legmpelos, K. Samaras - Tsakiris, E. Taratoris, R. Taratori, G. - A. Stavrinos, A. - C. Fotiadis, A. Charisoudis

6th grade
C. Apostolakaki, A. - O. Efremidou, A. Karavasili, T. Kisoglou, S. Magkas, P. Talatas

5th grade
M. Ganatsa, D. Ganatsas, A. - E. Zymonopoulou, S. Mamalis, A. Papadopoulou, S. - T. Spyropoulos, A. Tsiorvas, R. Tsiorvas

4th grade
C. Didaskalou, L. Douvleti, E. Ziouta, D. Karkos, M. Kolympianakis, I. Miniotaki, A. Panagopoulos, T. Papavramidis, K. - M. Stergiopoulos, E. Stini, M. Chigkas, A. Chousiada

3rd grade
V. Alvanou, S. - D. Varlami, C. - A. Karagianni, A. Manolakis, C. Papagiannis, D. Tragiannidis

2nd grade
I. Georgiou, G. Ziakas, S. Kisoglou, P. Kyriakidis, A. Lambanari, I. Magklaris, A. Makedou, G. - R. Papathanasopoulos, C. Pilidis, C. Sofios, S. Stini, G. Tranou, D. Tsakos, A. Tsakou, A. - E. Tsellou, A. Fratzana

6th grade
A. Georgiadis, M. Korokythakis, D. Koundouras, K. Markopoulos, G. Mprouziotis, V. Papageorgiou, A. Charizona, A. Christelis

5th grade

E. Alexandridou, C. Apostolakaki, A. Karavasili, S. Magkas, A. Mpellos, A. Panagiotidis, M. Simoni, P. Talatas, E. Triaridou, D. Foras, A. Chousiada

4th grade
A. Giannakoulas, M. Ganatsa, D. Ganatsas, S. - M. Iosifidou, M. Mpellis, M. Pandria, M. Tselliou

3rd grade
C. Didaskalou, G. Kaimaki, A. Korokythaki, E. Livitsanou, A. - C. Moschidis, A. Chousiada

2nd grade
V. Alvanou, A. Vlachou, A. Vrettou, A. Gkinali, C. Karavasili, E. Konstantinidou, A. Mpitzanis, A. Pantazis, C. Papagiannis, C. Spyridopoulos, D. Tragiannidis, I. Tsapakis, K. Chasapis

6th grade
A. Gerothanasi

6th grade
I. Arnold - Ambrosiadis, K. Aslanidis, G. Venizelos, E. Vogiatzis, C. Karanikos, P. Kretsovali, E. Makrigiannakis, E. Savvidis, E. Tsiga, A. Chorozoglou

5th grade
D. Alexandridis, S. Vrani, A. Gerothanasi, T. Grigoriadis, G. Zachariadis, D. - A. Irakleidi, P. Koutsogeorgos, A. Lalioti, V. Mpoumpona, A. Oikonomou, A. Pampori, D. - R. Papadam, E. Sifnaiou, O. - T. Tzamtzis, S. Chatzinikolaou - Mageirou, A. Chytiroglou

4th grade
A. Vrani, N. Kipouros, S. Legmpelou, P. Mpotsoglou, E. Simonis, R. Tsiamis

3rd grade
M. Zekas, E. Ioannidis, O. Karaviotis, E. - M. Korovesi, V. Koutsos, M. Meimaridis, A. Ginas, E. Chasioti, N. Chrysikos - Konstantoudakis

6th grade
G. Kotzampasis

4th grade
I. Arnold - Ambrosiadis, G. Venizelos

6th grade
N. Alexopoulou I. Dellios, G. Karagkiaouris, S. Kyriakou

5th grade
G. Kotzampasis, M. Tirta

4th grade
S. Amprachamian, P. Kosmas, E. Koutsoumpelia, I. Kyridis, C. Matiaki, M. - E. Pappa, A. Poppis, S. Sakellaridis

3rd grade
E. Vogiatzis, S. Zafeiriadis, E. Makrygiannakis, C. Milionis, A. Chorozoglou

Hellenic Mathematical Society Mathematics Competition for Northern Greece

6th grade

2nd place K. Markopoulos, C. Apostolakaki, A. Georgiadis, N. Chatzivalasis
3rd place A. Karamanis

 

5th grade

1st place A. Mpellos
3rd place C. Apostolakaki, A. - O. Efremidou

6th grade

1st place C. Marinopoulos, V. Pappa, M. Chytiroglou
2nd place A. Giannakopoulos, K. Koukalias, V. Marmaridou, P. Marmaridou,
S. Mastoris, T. - A. Mpillas, T. Petridis, E. Chrysafi
3rd place A. Archipova, A. Kourtidis, G. Markou, M. - E. Papagianni

 

5th grade

1st place A. Karamanis, I. Kyridou, A. Papazikos
3rd place A. Andreadi, A. Georgiadis, V. Papageorgiou, N. Chatzivalasis

6th grade

3rd place O. Karaviotis, E. Kolympianaki, V. Triantafillou

 

5th grade

1st place C. Marinopoulos
2nd place O. Dadoudi, S. Mastoris, V. Pappa, M. Chytiroglou

6th grade

1st place A. Vrani
2nd place P. Mpotsoglou, R. Tsiamis
3rd place V. Goula, T. Douros, N. Chrysagis

 

5th grade

2nd place A. Tzinas, O. Karaviotis, E. Kolympianaki, A. Kourti
3rd place I. Nakos, K. Xenopoulou, S. Polichronis

6th grade

1st place P. Koutsogeorgos
2nd place C. Aidonidou, D. - A. Irakleidi, D. Konstantos
3rd place C. Ioannidis, A. Pampori, K. Stefanidis

 

5th grade

1st place C. Anastasiadis, A. Vrani, P. Mpotsoglou, R. Tsiamis
2nd place N. Kipouros, K. Koukovinos, V. Sachtaridou, D. Chatzikamaris
3rd place K. Athanasopoulos, T. Douros, V. Kretsovali, S. Legmpelou, S. Makedos, S. Schoinas, E. Tsiranidis

6th grade

1st place G. Venizelos, E. Vogiatzis
2nd place K. Aslanidis
3η θέση I. Arnold - Ambrosiadis, E. Makrigiannakis, N. Logiotatou, G. Karanikos

 

5th grade

1st place P. Koutsogeorgos
2nd place D. Konstantos, E. Pitsi
3rd place M. Zorpidis

 

6th grade

1st place G. Flessas
2nd place P. Kosmas, I. Kyridis, G. - A. Pitsis, P. Chrysagis
3rd place S. Amprachamian, M. - K. Giannasidou, P. Kontzoglou, M. - E. Pappa, K. Fistas

 

5th grade

1st place G. Venizelos
2nd place E. Makrygiannakis
3rd place E. Vogiatzis, E. Tsiga

6th grade

1st place D. Giannou, M. Karagkiaouri, G. Kotzampasis, E. Pampori,
M. Papadimitriou, I. Tziortzis, E. Toumpourleka, P. Chasapis
2nd place S. Ioannidi, M. Tirta
3rd place S. Georgopoulou, E. Ioannidou, K. Koumentakis, S. Markianos - Wright,
K. Mavromati

 

5th grade

2nd place K. Zisis - Tegos, S. - M. Sakellaridis
3rd place S. Amprachamian, N. Zakapidas, E. Koutsoubelia, C. Matiaki

6th grade

2nd place O. Farmakis
3rd place O. Athanasiadis - Salales, N. Alexopoulou, I. Dellios, G. Karagkiouris, G. Papazoglou, A. Chatzidimitriadis

 

5th grade

1st place M. Tirta
3rd place G. Kotzampasis

6th grade

1st place A. Andeadakis, P. Galopoulos, I. Nakou, M. Tziortzis

 

5th grade

2nd place T. Gatsios

6th grade

Awards G. Maleas, C. Papapostolis, G. - A. Stavrinos, A. - M. Tzika, V. Fesatidou

 

5th grade

Awards V. Antoniadis, C. Gouta, G. Huang

6th grade

3rd place E. Voulgaraki, A. Farmakis

 

5th grade

1st place C. Papapostolis
2nd place I. Lykartsis, A. Trikkaliotis

5th grade

1st place A. Kousinovali

6th grade

1st place S. Andrikos

 

5th grade

1st place A. Andrikos, D. Andrikos
3rd place A. Papadimitriou, C. Tzelis, S. Tseranidis

6th grade

1st place A. Stavrinou
2nd place A. Panagiotidis
3rd place E. Panagiotidou, A. Stefanidis

 

5th grade

1st place N. Vryzas
2nd place D. Siskos

International Mathematical Competition
European Mathematics Cup

Gold medal R. Ketsetsidis 2014
Silver medal V. Georgiadis 2015
First award G. Venizelos 2014
Second award T. Charis 2015
N. Kalosidis 2014
F. - I. Sytilidis 2014
R. Tsiamis 2014
Third award C. Ioannidis 2015
P. Koutsogeorgos 2015
K. Koutroulis 2015
I. Pilianidis 2015
I. - M. Arnold - Ambrosiadis 2014
I. Girousis 2014
G. Papachatzakis 2014
O. Ploiaridis 2014
Honorable mention N . Dimopoulos 2014
C. Ioannidis 2014
C. Karathodoros 2014
A. - G. Koulouras 2014
S. Mastoris 2014
H. Pilianidi 2014
D. Tsaravas 2014
K. - A. Vogkt 2014
I. Charisiadis 2014
Gold medal G. Venizelos 2015
Second award R. Ketsetsidis 2015
F. - I. Sytilidis 2015
R. Tsiamis 2015
G. Mpatzolis 2014
Honorable mention I. Charisiadis 2015

 

Biology

International Biology Olympiad (IBO)

K. Samaras - Tsakiris 23rd International Biology Olympiad, Singapore 2012
E. Konstantinidou 24th International Biology Olympiad, Switzerland 2013

Greek Biologists Association Panhellenic Biology Competition

K. Samaras - Tsakiris 2012

 

K. Samaras - Tsakiris 2011

 

K. Veliani 2014
R. Ketsetsidis 2014
E. Konstantinidou 2013, 2012

 

T. Gogakos 2006, 2005
D. Grammatikopoulou 2005
I. Konstantinidis 2005

Physics

International Physics Olympiad (IPhO)

G. Skolianos 36th International Physics Olympiad, Spain 2005

Greek Physicists Association Panhellenic Physics Competition

 

V. Georgiadis 2016
P. Koutsogeorgos 2015
S. Magkiriadou 2003

 

S. Thomareis 2012
F. - I. Sytilidis 2014
G. Skolianos 2005

6th grade

Excellence award P. Marmaridou, V. Pappa, D. Paparas

 

5th grade

Excellence award V. Papageorgiou, M. - P. Christovitsi

6th grade

Excellence award O. Karaviotis, V. Triantafyllou

6th grade

Excellence award S. Mavromatis, N. Kipouros

 

5th grade

Excellence award O. Karaviotis, V. Koutsos, N. Chrysikos - Konstantoudakis

6th grade

Excellence award C. Aidonidou, C. Karathodoros, A. Papadopoulos
Award D. Aggos, N. - S. Efthimiadou

 

5th grade

Excellence award P. Aggelopoulos, A. Antoniadis, I. Zanaki - Kalfa
Award S. Mavromatis, R. Tsiamis

6th grade

Excellence award G. Venizelos, S. Zafeiriadis
Award G. Karanikos, E. Makrygiannakis, E. Tsiga

 

5th grade

Excellence award C. Karathodoros, C. Faletas

6th grade

Excellence award M. - K. Giannasidou, S. Amprachamian, S. Papaevaggelou, R. - V. Chrysagis
Award E. Koutsoumpelia, C. Matiaki, G. Tsouggaris, T. Flevaris

 

5th grade

Excellence award S. Zafeiriadis, D. Varvouti, G. Karanikos, E. Makrygiannakis, C. Milionis, I. Salamotas
Award G. Venizelos, S. Kiratzi, E. Tsiga

6th grade

Excellence award G. Kotzampasis, D. Giannou, K. Mavromati, M. Karagkiaouri, M. Tirta

 

5th grade

Excellence award G. - A. Flessas

5th grade

3rd place G. Kotzampasis

5th grade

1st place N. Alexopoulou
3rd place A. Chatzidimitriadis

6th grade

1st place P. Pachidis

5th grade

2nd place C. Isakoglou

6th grade

1st place N. Vryzas
2nd place D. Siskos

6th grade

1st place Z. Chatzidimitriadou
3rd place S. Papanikandrou

 

5th grade

1st place N. Vryzas

3rd Greek Physicists Association Physics Competition for Northern Greek Junior High Schools

R. Ketsetsidis 2012

 

G. Venizelos 2012
R. - V. Chrysagis 2012

 

Astronomy and Astrophysics

International Olympiad on Astronomy and Astrophysics (IOAA)

G. Papachatzakis 9th International Olympiad on Astronomy and Astrophysics, Indonesia 2015
E. Tsaprazi 8th International Olympiad on Astronomy and Astrophysics, Romania 2014
A. Palaskos 7th International Olympiad on Astronomy and Astrophysics, Greece 2013

Panhellenic Astronomy and Space Competition

G. Papachatzakis 2016
R. Tsiamis 2015

 

G. Papachatzakis 2015
E. Tsaprazi 2014
C. Tsertsenes 2013

 

R. Tsiamis 2016
A. Palaskos 2014

 

Chemistry

Greek Chemists Association Panhellenic Chemistry Competition

 

P. Kalmoukos 2012
D. Grammatikopoulou 2005

 

A. Charokopos 2004

 

International Chemistry Knowledge Competition

P. Kalmoukos 2013

 

General Knowledge

Online Panhellenic Knowledge Competition “Lysias”

R. Tsiamis 2015, 2014
G. Kotzampasis 2011, 2010
G. Tiktopoulos 2004

 

R. Tsiamis 2013
T. Zikouli 2012
C. Gouta 2011, 2010

 

A. Chatzidimitriadis 2012
A. Gaitanidis 2007
S. Tseranidis 2007
Z. Chatzidimitriadou 2007
C. Zachariadou 2004

 

5th grade

1st place S. Magkas

6th grade

1st place G. Kotzampasis

6th grade

2nd place A. Gogakos