Olympiads - World Championships

Informatics

International Olympiad in Informatics (IOI) 

C. Mantoulidis 18th International Olympiad in Informatics, Mexico 2006
I. Tsoukalidis 13th International Olympiad in Informatics, Finland 2001
C. Mantoulidis 19th International Olympiad in Informatics, Croatia 2007
I. Tsoukalidis 12th International Olympiad in Informatics, China 2000,
10th International Olympiad in Informatics, Portugal 1998

Balkan Olympiad in Informatics (BOI)

C. Mantoulidis 15th Balkan Olympiad in Informatics, Moldova 2007
I. Tsoukalidis   8th Balkan Olympiad in Informatics, FYROM 2000,
  7th Balkan Olympiad in Informatics, Greece 1999
C. Mantoulidis 14th Balkan Olympiad in Informatics, Cyprus 2006,
13th Balkan Olympiad in Informatics, Greece 2005

Junior Balkan Olympiad in Informatics (JBOI)

G. Venizelos 7th Junior Balkan Olympiad in Informatics, Bulgaria 2013

Mathematics

International Mathematical Olympiad (IMO)

E. Taratoris 51st International Mathematical Olympiad, Kazakhstan 2010
R. Tsiamis 57th International Mathematical Olympiad, Hong Kong 2017
V. Georgiadis 57th International Mathematical Olympiad, Hong Kong 201
A. Panagiotopoulos 56th International Mathematical Olympiad, Thailand 2015
E. Taratoris 50th International Mathematical Olympiad, Germany 2009

Balkan Mathematical Olympiad (BMO)

V. Georgiadis 34th Balkan Mathematical Olympiad, FYROM 2017
R. Tsiamis 34th Balkan Mathematical Olympiad, FYROM 2017
R. Tsiamis 33rd Balkan Mathematical Olympiad, Albania 2016
E. Taratoris 27th Balkan Mathematical Olympiad, Moldova 2010
V. Georgiadis 33rd Balkan Mathematical Olympiad, Albania 2016
G. Venizelos 32nd Balkan Mathematical Olympiad, Greece 2015
R. Ketsetsidis 32nd Balkan Mathematical Olympiad, Greece 2015
A. Panagiotopoulos 32nd Balkan Mathematical Olympiad, Greece 2015
E. Taratoris 26th Balkan Mathematical Olympiad, Serbia 2009

 

Junior Balkan Mathematical Olympiad (JBMO)

R. Tsiamis 19th Junior Balkan Mathematical Olympiad, Serbia 2015
R. Tsiamis 18th Junior Balkan Mathematical Olympiad, FYROM 2014
O. Pliaridis 20th Junior Balkan Mathematical Olympiad, Romania 2016
P. Koutsogeorgos 18th Junior Balkan Mathematical Olympiad, FYROM 2014
G. Venizelos 17th Junior Balkan Mathematical Olympiad, Turkey 2013
N. Kalosidis 17th Junior Balkan Mathematical Olympiad, Turkey 2013

Mediterranean Mathematics Olympiad (MMO)

R. Tsiamis 2016
A. Panagiotopoulos 2014
E. Mastoris 2010
E. Friligkou 2010
E. Taratoris 2010, 2009

Biology

International Biology Olympiad (IBO)

K. Samaras - Tsakiris 23rd International Biology Olympiad, Singapore 2012
E. Konstantinidou 24th International Biology Olympiad, Switzerland 2013

Physics

International Physics Olympiad (IPhO)

G. Skolianos 36th International Physics Olympiad, Spain 2005

Astronomy and Astrophysics

International Olympiad on Astronomy and Astrophysics (IOAA)

G. Papachatzakis 10th International Olympiad on Astronomy and Astrophysics, India 2016
G. Papachatzakis 9th International Olympiad on Astronomy and Astrophysics, Indonesia 2015
E. Tsaprazi 8th International Olympiad on Astronomy and Astrophysics, Romania 2014
A. Palaskos 7th International Olympiad on Astronomy and Astrophysics, Greece 2013

Olympic Medallists

E. Friligkou

E. Mastoris

P. Koutsogeorgos

N. Kalosidis

G. Venizelos

R. Ketsetsidis

V. Georgiadis

R. Tsiamis

O. Pliaridis

E. Konstantinidou

C. Mantoulidis

A. Palaskos

A. Panagiotopoulos

G. Papachatzakis

K. Samaras - Tsakiris

G. Skolianos

E. Taratoris

E. Tsaprazi

I. Tsoukalidis

Basketball

World Schools Championship Basketball

World Schools Championship Basketball, Israel 1999

Team:
T. Aglamisis, K. Vardavas, S. Georgiadis, T. Georgitsis, N. Zisis, K. Kyriazopoulos, S. Manousakis, C. Markopoulos, A Papadopoulos, K. Papadopoulos, N. Sidiropoulos, G. Sourmelidis.

World Schools Championship Basketball, Poland 2005

Team:
A. Antoniadis, K. Galazoulas, M. Giannakidis, A. Gryllis, I. Damalis, K. Dimitriadis, S. Ioakeimidis, A. Kelesidis, M. Matalon, T. Plioukas, D. Travlos, G. Chatsatourov.

World Schools Championship Basketball, Turkey 2009

Team:
P. Velissariou, P. Gripsios, A. Davanis, A. Delligiorgis, S. Zeimpekis, M. Karaiskos, A. Naoumis, D. Pantazis - Pergaminelis, K. Soulis, T. Tzilis, T. Tsalkitzis, S. Chatzicharisis.

World Schools Championship Basketball, Cyprus 2013

Team:
N. Andreadis, C. Venetopoulos, G. Voudouris, A. Gaitanidis, M. Gerothanasis, A. Gkavezos, C. Kioutsoukalis, N. Mitakidis, A. Papadopoulos, A. Refatlari, S. Syropoulos, I. - N. Takis.

Table Tennis

World Schools Table Tennis Championship

O. Nikolaidis,
E. Tsokanos
World Schools Table Tennis Championship, Slovakia 2002

Track and Field

World Schools Track and Field Championship

M. Palasiou World Schools Track and Field Championship, China 1999

World Schools Basketball Championship

1st Place: World Schools Basketball Championship for Senior High School Boys, Israel 1999

2nd Place: World Schools Basketball Championship for Senior High School Boys, Poland 2005

3rd Place: World Schools Basketball Championship for Senior High School Boys, Turkey 2009

11th Place: World Schools Basketball Championship for Senior High School Boys, Cyprus 2013