Mandoulides CodeWeek 2017: Closing Ceremony

Mandoulides Codeweek

On Monday, 23 October, 2017, the innovative program of introduction to Programming and Algorithmic Thinking, Mandoulides Codeweek, was completed with the closing ceremony that took place at Mandoulides Cultural and Sports Center where all Junior High School participated and the ones who excelled were awarded.

In the first week, 9 - 13 October, 2017, a workshop took place on JavaScript programming language in which students, via the Silent Teacher platform, learned the basic concepts of programming through Adaptive Learning, where the level of difficulty of questions was adapted to the knowledge of each student separately.

In the second week, 16 – 20 October, 2017, a workshop took place on Python programming language, where students learned to write codes in Python through a game on the CodeCombat platform and implemented the Pair Programming educational method.

On Monday, 23 October, 2017, five students from each class were awarded for their performance during the two weeks of the program. The distinguished students participated in the Final Competition where the five best members of each division competed and thus the Championship Team of each Grade was selected.

The students who excelled in Mandoulides Code Week 2017 are:

7th Grade
Gkanatsas, Ch. Masoutis, A. Giannakoulas, K. Karagitsi, V. Nikou, M. Tampou, A. Filippas, G. Asteriadis, A. Diamelas, Th. Hassiotis, A. Tsiorvas, R. Tsiorvas, I. Papadimitriou, N. Klimatsidas, A. Papadopoulos, D. Karavasilis, D. Kartsonakis, F. Kyratzi, K. Konstantinidis, O. Konstantinidis.

8th Grade
Goutzamanis, A. Papadopoulos, X. Toumazou, S. Liou, A. Patsika, A. Karavasili, A. Kotanidis, A. Chousiada, M. Christidi, E. Kipourou, P. Tzartzi, C. Papastergiou, S. Gantsinikoudis, A. Tzonas, G. Makropoulos, D. Laskaridis, B. Xintaris, M. Papazoglou, A. Efraimidou, A. Tzellos, E. Stourna.

9th Grade
Dimoulos, A. Georgiadis, A. Christelis, I. Chatzigeorgiou, E. Baki, M. Richer, A. Toli, M. Tranou, M. Papastergiou, Ch. Tsiouma, E. Daoudakis, C. Karafilia, K. Markopoulos, D. Koundouras, A. Andreadi, N. Tiliaveriidis, L. Ioannidis, I. Kermanidis, P. Stergiopoulos, M. Triantafyllidis, D. Doulgkeris.

The students who took the first place in the final competition of Mandoulides Code Week 2017 are:

7th Grade
Tsiorvas, R. Tsiorvas, I. Papadimitriou, N. Klimatsidas, A. Papadopoulos.

8th Grade
Karavasili, A. Kotanidis, A. Chousiada, M. Christidi, E. Kipourou

9th Grade
Daoudakis, C. Karafilia, K. Markopoulos, D. Koundouras, A. Andreadi.


Photos of
the Event